2016 Virtual Basket World Cup

From MicroWiki, the micronational encyclopædia
Jump to: navigation, search
2016 Virtual Basket World Cup

Logo of the 2016 Virtual Basket World Cup
Tournament details
Host country Flaggyflag.pngPopular Union of Occitania & Cata.pngRepublic of Three Flowers
Dates 12 September 2016- 13 October 2016
Teams 32
Venue(s) 10 (in 5 host cities)


The 2016 Virtual Basket World Cup is gala cup who promote peace and local cultures.


Cities and stadiums

City, Country Stadium
Alba, Republic of Three Flowers Cata.png Estadi Pantalla
Aragon, Popular Union of Occitania Flaggyflag.png El Camp

Estadio Cruz

Estadio de Pelota Vasca

La Placa

Descàrrega, Republic of Three Flowers Cata.png Segardors Stadium

Estadi Gossos

Maltemps, Popular Union of Occitania Flaggyflag.png Maltemps Arena

Twin Stadium

Oranje, Popular Union of Occitania Flaggyflag.png Swedish Dôme

Opening Ceremony

The opening ceremony was broadcast on TV OC on September 11, 2016. Watch the ceremony here.

Group stages

Group A

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Aericaflag.jpgAerican Empire 2 2 0 0 136 127 +9 6 Advances to Knockout stage
2 Catan.jpg Catan 3 2 0 1 157 132 +25 6 Advances to Knockout stage
3 Flaggyflag.png Occitania 3 2 0 1 192 172 +20 6
4 Rily.jpg Lily 3 0 0 3 117 171 −54 0

Updated to games played on 24 June 2016.
Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.


Group B

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Flag of the Democratic Republic of Belia.png Belia 3 2 0 1 172 94 +78 6 Advances to Knockout stage
2 Sexistan.jpg Sexistan 3 2 0 1 141 140 +1 6 Advances to Knockout stage
3 Kogoflag.jpg Kinogawa 3 1 0 2 132 143 −11 3
4 Cata.pngThree Flowers 3 1 0 2 107 175 −68 3

Updated to games played on 24 June 2016.
Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Because of diffusion problems, Sexistan-Belia and Belia-Kinogawa games have had exchanged.

Group C

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Belajio.jpgBelaĵio 3 3 0 0 160 130 +30 9 Advances to Knockout stage
2 Toyoasihara.jpg Toyoashihara 3 2 0 1 162 150 +12 6 Advances to Knockout stage
3 CoriaFlag.png Coria 4 1 0 3 142 170 −28 3
4 UEGG.pngUEGG 2 0 0 2 167 181 −14 0

Updated to games played on 24 June 2016.
Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Group D

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Lagoria.jpg Lagoria 3 2 0 1 149 125 +24 6 Advances to Knockout stage
2 Smyrnaa.jpg Smyrna 3 2 0 1 172 151 +21 6 Advances to Knockout stage
3 Dd6cizz3.jpg Sangheili 3 1 0 2 152 157 −5 3
4 Xaecia.jpg Xæcia 3 1 0 2 124 164 −40 3

Updated to games played on 24 June 2016.
Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Group E

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Yh4e8OST.jpg Schykillian 3 3 0 0 202 117 +85 9 Advances to Knockout stage
4 Ipainia-flag.jpg Ipainia 3 2 0 1 169 155 +14 6 Advances to Knockout stage
2 Eridan.jpg Eridan 3 1 0 2 171 192 −21 3
3 SanMarcos.jpg San Marcos 3 0 0 3 105 185 −80 0

Updated to games played on 24 June 2016.
Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Group F

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Bandera_de_soria.jpg Numancia 3 2 0 1 176 163 +13 6 Advances to Knockout stage
2 Litzz.jpg Litzenburg 3 2 0 1 167 177 −10 6 Advances to Knockout stage
3 Persico-Flag.jpg Persico 3 1 0 2 201 196 +5 3
4 Fairfax.jpg Fairfax 3 1 0 2 153 161 −8 3

Updated to games played on 24 June 2016.
Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.


Group G

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 MhdcgJHo.png Bikini 2 1 0 1 139 99 +40 3 Advances to Knockout stage
2 Slide1.PNG Herbatrea 2 1 0 1 128 126 +2 3 Advances to Knockout stage
3 Unironic flag.png Unironia 2 1 0 1 87 129 −42 3
4 Timeria6.png Timeria 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Disqualified

Updated to games played on 24 June 2016.
Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Group H

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Germax Flag.jpg Germax 3 2 0 1 172 83 +89 6 Possible to Knockout stage
2 Ji empire.png Ji 3 2 0 1 163 165 −2 6 Possible to Knockout stage
3 Formosa.jpg Formosa 3 1 0 2 185 166 +19 3
4 FitberlandFlag.jpg Arizo 3 1 0 2 48 154 −106 3

Updated to games played on 24 June 2016.
Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Knock-out phase

  Round of 16 Quater-Finals Semi-Finals Final
                                         
 Aericaflag.jpgAerican Empire 98  
 Sexistan.jpg Sexistan 69  
   Aericaflag.jpgAerican Empire 48  
   Belajio.jpgBelaĵio 19  
 Belajio.jpgBelaĵio 68
 Smyrnaa.jpg Smyrna 52  
   Aericaflag.jpgAerican Empire 49  
   MhdcgJHo.png Bikini 69  
 MhdcgJHo.png Bikini 60  
 Ji empire.png Ji 55  
   MhdcgJHo.png Bikini 62
   Yh4e8OST.jpg Schykillian 51  
 Yh4e8OST.jpg Schykillian 55
 Litzz.jpg Litzenburg 39  
   MhdcgJHo.png Bikini 82
   Toyoasihara.jpg Toyoashihara 50
 Bandera_de_soria.jpg Numancia 29  
 Ipainia-flag.jpg Ipainia 43  
   Ipainia-flag.jpg Ipainia 80
   Slide1.PNG Herbatrea 65  
 Germax Flag.jpg Germax 60
 Slide1.PNG Herbatrea 70  
   Ipainia-flag.jpg Ipainia 64
   Toyoasihara.jpg Toyoashihara 77  
 Flag of the Democratic Republic of Belia.png Belia 95  
 Catan.jpgCatan 91  
   Flag of the Democratic Republic of Belia.png Belia 86
   Toyoasihara.jpg Toyoashihara 93  
 Lagoria.jpg Lagoria 13
 Toyoasihara.jpg Toyoashihara 34  

Closing Ceremony

The opening ceremony was broadcast on TV OC on October 13, 2016. Watch the ceremony here.

Classement

Place Micronation
27 Cata.pngThree Flowers
28 FitberlandFlag.jpg Arizo
29 UEGG.pngUEGG
30 Rily.jpgLily
31 SanMarcos.jpg San Marcos
32 Timeria6.png Timeria

Sponsors

Controversies

Timeria

After their first game (and defeat!) Timeria published an article criticizing the competition and virtual events. This is ambiguous position because Timeria participates in Microvision each year. Following these remarks, the organizers disqualified Timeria of the competition.