2020 MOF Games

From MicroWiki, the micronational encyclopædia
Jump to: navigation, search
2020 Intermicronational
Olympic Games
2020 eGames.png
Logo
HostFlag of the Gymnasium State.svg Gymnasium State
MottoTBD
Nations participating19
Athletes participating52
Events11
Opening CeremonyFebruary 14, 2020
Closing CeremonyMarch 10, 2020
Officially opened byJan Švejd
Preceded by2019 MOF Games
Succeeded by2021 MOF Games
An improvised Olympic torch used in the opening ceremony

The 2020 MOF Games is the second edition of the annual MOF games, and will be hosted by the Gymnasium State.

Events

Tic Tac Toe 3×3

Gold: Flag ladonia.png Osvaldo Budet

Silver: Flag of the Rednecks Republic (2020).svg Jan Šťastný

Bronze: FlagOfAbrelandOfficial.jpeg Nathan Smith

Five in a Row

Gold: Flag of the Gymnasium State.svg Jakub Svatek

Silver: FlagOfAbrelandOfficial.jpeg Nathan Smith

Bronze: FLAGMNG.png Zoey Liu

Checkers 6×6

Gold: Posafgov.png Nicholas Randouler

Silver: FlagOfAbrelandOfficial.jpeg Nathan Smith

Bronze: Phyrriaflag.png Abigail Batalia

Chess

Gold: Flag of the Gymnasium State.svg Jakub Svatek

Silver: Flag of Atovia.svg Connor Stumperth

Bronze: FLAGMNG.png Zoey Liu

Reversi

Gold: Flag of the Gymnasium State.svg Ondřej Chalupka

Silver: Flag ladonia.png Grant Simmons

Bronze: FLAGMNG.png Nicolas Millan

Poker

Gold: Flag of the Gymnasium State.svg Jakub Kolbek

Silver: FLAGMNG.png Zoey Liu

Bronze: Wegmatflag.jpeg Cole Baird

Billiards

Gold: Flag ladonia.png Matthew Salzer

Silver: FlagUNOc.png Babou Chkaya

Bronze: Not awarded

Battleships

Gold: FlagOfAbrelandOfficial.jpeg Nathan Smith

Silver: Abeldane flag.jpg Steve Freayth

Bronze: Flag of the Rednecks Republic (2020).svg Jan Šťastný

Rock Paper Scissors

Gold: Flag of Iustus.svg Austin Jaax

Silver: PRPH flag.svg Leon Montan

Bronze: Flag of the Gymnasium State.svg Jakub Svatek

Tetris

Gold: FLAGMNG.png Zoey Liu

Silver: Flag of the Gymnasium State.svg Jakub Svatek

Bronze: Flag ladonia.png Matthew Salzer

Agar.io

Gold: Flag of the Gymnasium State.svg Adam Pivetz

Silver: Flag of New Eiffel.svg Zarel Smith

Bronze: Quietrockflag.png Nathan Michaeve

National Titles

Calendar

      Event Finals        Event Competitions        Opening Ceremony        Closing Ceremony 
Event 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 1st
Ceremonies OC CC
Tic Tac Toe 3×3
Five in a Row
Checkers 6×6
Chess
Reversi
Poker
Billiards
Battleships
Rock Paper Scissors
Tetris
Agar.io
National Pride

Micronations Participating

Flag Nation MOF Code Cyletes
Abeldane flag.jpg Abelden ABE 4
AendereseFlag.png Aenderia AEN 1
FlagOfAbrelandOfficial.jpeg Arbreland OKA 1
Flag of Atovia.svg Atovia ATO 1
Flag of the Gymnasium State.svg Gymnasium State SGY 13
Flag of Iustus.svg Iustus IUS 1
Flag ladonia.png Ladonia RRL 3
Matthewopia Flag.png Matthewopia MAT 3
FLAGMNG.png Millania MGN 8
Flag of New Eiffel.svg New Eiffel NEI 1
FlagUNOc.png Nova-Occitania OCC 1
PRPH flag.svg Ponderosa Hills 1
Flag of Posaf.svg Posaf PSF 7
PhoklandUnion.png Phokland PHK 1
Phyrriaflag.png Phyrria PHY 1
PlushuniaFlag2.png Plushunia PLU 1
Quietrockflag.png Quietrock QUI 1
Flag of the Rednecks Republic (2020).svg Rednecks Republic RER 2
Wegmatflag.jpeg Wegmat WEG 1

Micronations Cy-letes

Abeldane flag.jpg Abelden

AendereseFlag.png Aenderia

FlagOfAbrelandOfficial.jpeg Arbreland

Flag of Atovia.svg Atovia

Flag of the Gymnasium State.svg Gymnasium State

  • Pavel Aušprunk
  • Tomáš Falešník
  • Ondřej Chalupka
  • Jakub Kolbek
  • Stanislav Mičke
  • Šimon Novák
  • Adam Pivetz
  • František Prášek
  • Sebastián Ryba
  • Jakub Svatek
  • Jan Švejd
  • Matyáš Vastl
  • Radek Vastl

Flag of Iustus.svg Iustus

Flag ladonia.png Ladonia

  • Osvaldo Budet
  • Matthew Salzer
  • Grant Simmons

Matthewopia Flag.png Matthewopia

FLAGMNG.png Millania

  • Thomas Andersson
  • Charlotte Baxter-Bray
  • Edmund Howell
  • Zoey Liu
  • Antonia Millán
  • Nicolás Millán
  • Jack Satterfield
  • Connor Smith

Flag of New Eiffel.svg New Eiffel

FlagUNOc.png Nova-Occitania

PRPH flag.svg Ponderosa Hills

Flag of Posaf.svg Posaf

PhoklandUnion.png Phokland

Phyrriaflag.png Phyrria

  • Abigail Batalia

PlushuniaFlag2.png Plushunia

Quietrockflag.png Quietrock

  • Nathan Michaeve

Flag of the Rednecks Republic (2020).svg Rednecks Republic

  • Jan Šťastný
  • Julie Vondrová

Wegmatflag.jpeg Wegmat

Medal Table

Rank Micronation Gold Silver Bronze Total Medals
Total 11 11 10 32
1 Flag of the Gymnasium State.svg Gymnasium State 5 1 1 7
2 FLAGMNG.png Millania 1 1 3 5
3 Flag ladonia.png Ladonia 2 1 1 4
4 FlagOfAbrelandOfficial.jpeg Arbreland 1 2 1 4
5 Flag of the Rednecks Republic (2020).svg Rednecks Republic 0 1 1 2
6 Flag of Iustus.svg Iustus 1 0 0 1
Flag of Posaf.svg Posaf 1 0 0 1
7 Abeldane flag.jpg Abelden 0 1 0 1
Flag of Atovia.svg Atovia 0 1 0 1
Flag of New Eiffel.svg New Eiffel 0 1 0 1
FlagUNOc.png Nova-Occitania 0 1 0 1
PRPH flag.svg Ponderosa Hills 0 1 0 1
8 Quietrockflag.png Quietrock 0 0 1 1
Phyrriaflag.png Phyrria 0 0 1 1
Wegmatflag.jpeg Wegmat 0 0 1 1
9 AendereseFlag.png Aenderia 0 0 0 0
Matthewopia Flag.png Matthewopia 0 0 0 0
PhoklandUnion.png Phokland 0 0 0 0
PlushuniaFlag2.png Plushunia 0 0 0 0

Official Bids

Bid Process

  • 20 Jan 2018 - 24 Jul 2018 - Bid Interest Submission: Days to submit your micronation bid to the MOF
    • Must need a logo and a director for their bid
  • 26 Jul 2018 - 30 Jul 2018 - MOF Voting: Micronational Olympic Federation votes for the host of the 2020 Games.
  • 30 Jul 2018 - 31 Jul 2018 - Host micronation announced
  • 31 Jul 2018 - 1 Oct 2019 - Logo Due: The official logo of the Games is submitted to the MOF.
  • 2 Oct 2019 - 25 Jan 2020 - Preparation of Events: All of the events must be submitted to the MOF
  • 21 Mar 2020 - 8 Mar 2020 - MOF Games: The 2020 MOF Games will take place.

Bid Voting

2020 MOF Games host election
Micronation Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
Gymnasium State 2 6 9
Iustus 8 7 7
Kaion 6 4 -
Natia 3 3 -
Alperia 2* - -
Tupos 1 - -