Order of the Lion

From MicroWiki, the free micronational encyclopædia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Imperial and Royal Order of the Lion
Ordem Imperial e Real do Leão
CollarOrderOfTheLion.png
Collar of the Order of the Lion
Awarded by the
Emperor-King of Karnia-Ruthenia
TypeState order
Established2016
EligibilityMen and women, of any nation
Awarded forCivil and military merit
StatusCurrently constituted
SovereignEmperor-King Oscar
GradesKnight First Class
Knight Second Class
Knight Third Class
Statistics
First induction2016
Precedence
Next (higher)Order of the Queen
Next (lower)Order of St. George

Ribbons of the Order of the Lion

The Order of the Lion is a order of chivalry founded in Persenburg by Emperor-King Oscar of Karnia-Ruthenia in 2016. The current Sovereign of the Order is also its founder, the Emperor-King of Karnia-Ruthenia. It is awarded to both military personnel and civilians, to recognize valor in combat, excellence in military or civil leadership, long and faithful service to the Empire or other achievements.

Origin

The first known report about the Order dates back to 26 May 2016, when it was mentioned in the heraldic description of the new coat of arms of the Karno-Ruthenian Empire. Despite not having been officially established on that date, it goes back to a previous idea. The greatest proof of this is that it consists of official form already inserted in the work of the new armorial; i.e. its design is older, although having an unspecified date. The probable date of creation of the order, however, is limited by the time gap between the signing of the Karno-Ruthenian Compromise of 2016 on 10 May 2016 and the decree establishing the new national symbols of the Empire, issued on 26 May 2016.[1] Having been revealed at the same time, it is contemporary to the Order of the Edelweiss.

Precedence and privileges

The Order of the Lion does not confer upon its recipients any style or title, dut give precedence in Karno-Ruthenian honours system, being just after the Order of the Queen. However, it represents a personal token of high distinction and esteem from the Emperor-King.

Design

The collar of the Order consists in a riband that ends in the form of a bow in blue with red-white-red edges surrounded by two golden wreaths. The badge is a gold, white enamelled Maltese Cross; the oval-shaped central medallion depicts a black lion on a red background.

Sovereign of the Order

2016 - current

  1. His Imperial and Royal Majesty, Emperor-King Oscar of Karnia-Ruthenia

Recipients

2016

Knight First Class

  1. Villa Alicia His Imperial Majesty, Emperor Leonardo of Villa Alicia
  2. Popular Union of Occitania His Excellency, Mr. Babou Chkaya, President of the Popular Union of Occitania
  3. His Royal Majesty, King Nikola of Coria
  4. Duchy of Libertia The City of Grancasa
  5. w:United States His Majesty, Emperor Norton of the United States, posthumously

Knight Second Class

  1. His Royal Highness, Duke Dylan I of Hodiny
  2. Empire of Paravia His Imperial Majesty, Emperor Patrick of Paravia
  3. Principality of Surland His Royal Highness, Prince Clément of Surland
  4. Saint-Castin His Excellency, Mr. Dominic Desaintes-Bellemare

Knight Third Class

  1. Karno-Ruthenian Empire His Serene Highness, Prince Tyler di Pyrus-Arancio
  2. Karno-Ruthenian Empire Doctor Lars Endel Roger Vilks Lanat

2017

Knight First Class

  1. Karno-Ruthenian Empire His Royal Highness, Duke Rubens of Kürzung, Duke in Axvalley
  2. United Provinces of Mauritia His Highness, Infante Lucas Fridericus Wilhelmus von Woestein
  3. Federal Republic of Lostisland His Excellency, Mr. Kit Siapno

Knight Second Class

  1. His Excellency, Mr. Dirlei Dias, President of Terra Mariana
  2. His Excellency, Mr. Igor Castro

2018

Knight First Class

  1. Quixotica His Serene and Royal Highness, Miles I, King of Quixotica
  2. Principality of Beremagne His Royal Highness, Emanuel, Prince of Beremagne
  3. His Royal Majesty, Tim, King of Pöllömaa
  4. Karno-Ruthenian Empire His Royal Highness, Michael, Grand Duke of Nordinsel]]
  5. Kingdom of Quinta Velha His Illustrious Highness, Thomas, Margrave Karácsony
  6. Grand Republic of Delvera His Excellency, Mr. Casey Pemberton, Consul of the Grand Republic of Delvera

Knight Second Class

  1. His Excellency, Mr. Petr Karpov, Minister of Foreign Affairs and Master of Law of the Kingdom of Pöllömaa
  2. His Imperial Majesty, Vitor, Kaizer of Deltaria
  3. His Highness, Tywin, Prince of Terranova
  4. North American Confederation The Right Honourable Reverend Joseph Marx, of the North American Confederation

Knight Third Class

  1. Ebenthal His Excellency, Armando, Baron of Roches
  2. Karno-Ruthenian Empire His Illustrious Highness, Joseph Carl, Count Rostrand
  3. His Excellency, Mr. Mikita Makiej, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Viejsnoryja
  4. Karno-Ruthenian Empire His Grace, Johannes of Petroburg-Laurentia, Viscount of Laurentia

2019

Knight First Class

  1. Saint-Castin His Illustrious Highness, Regent-Newgrave Louis-Philippe of Saint-Castin.
  2. Mr. José Picanço.[2]
  3. Montescano His Serene Highness, Dionisiy, Prince of Montescano
  4. Empire of Lehmark His Imperial Majesty, William, Emperor and Autocrat of Lehmark
  5. Karno-Ruthenian Empire His Excellency, Basil, Count of Lofokrithia

Knight Second Class

  1. His Excellency, Edward Daniels, President of the Federated States of Transterra
  2. His Excellency, Mr. Izijaslav Tokarev, Chairman of the Presidium of the National Assembly of the People's Republic of Daugavpivia
  3. Grand Duchy of Letzembourg His Royal Majesty, Christian, King of Carpathia and Grand Duke of Letzembourg
  4. Hasanistan His Excellency, Hasan Çakar, President of Hasanistan

Knight Third Class

  1. His Royal Highness, Willahelm, Prince of Deltaria
  2. Karno-Ruthenian Empire Mister Johannis Sauerbronn
  3. His Imperial Majesty, Gianfrank, Viltrumite Emperor
  4. Lifréia His Highness, Ivan, Prince of Emerstein

2020

Knight First Class

  1. Karno-Ruthenian Empire His Highness, Prince Francisco Karácsony (posthumously)[3]
  2. Rino Island His Excellency, Mr. Marco Antonio Rino, President of Rino Island
  3. Principality of Squamily and Friends His Highness, Nicholas, Prince of Posaf (posthumous)
  4. Kingdom of Centumcellæ His Majesty, Manuel Maria, King of Centumcellæ

Knight Second Class

  1. Karno-Ruthenian Empire Mr. Otto Gillespie Birch
  2. Commonwealth of Naveria His Highness, Casper, Duke of Naveria

Knight Third Class

  1. United Provinces of Mauritia Her Grace, Ms. Ana Cecília of Orange and Eichweiss
  2. United Provinces of Mauritia His Grace, Mr. Augusto of Orange and Eichweiss
  3. United Provinces of Mauritia His Grace, Mr. Heitor of Orange and Eichweiss
  4. Kingdom of Luna His Highness, Prince Gabriel of Luna
  5. United Provinces of Mauritia Her Grace, Ms. Laura of Noronha
  6. United Provinces of Mauritia His Grace, Mr. Pedro of Noronha
  7. United Provinces of Mauritia His Grace, Mr. Carlos Neto of Noronha
  8. Avinenska His Excellency, Demian Maksimov-Karpov, President of the Republic of Avinenska
  9. State of Vishwamitra His Majesty, Dhrubajyoti Roy, Rashtradhyaksh of the State of Vishwamitra
  10. State of Vishwamitra Her Majesty Sushri Tanishkaa Patranabish, Sah-Rashtradhyaksh of the State of Vishwamitra
  11. Vlasynian Despotate His Majesty, Ned, Despot of Vlasynia

2021

Knight First Class

  1. Karno-Ruthenian Empire His Royal Highness, Thomas, Duke of Saena, Ambassador to Brazil
  2. Karno-Ruthenian Empire Mr. Dylan John Callahan, Ambassador to the United States of America
  3. Karno-Ruthenian Empire Mr. Anton Wenzel, Ambassador to Czechia,
  4. Karno-Ruthenian Empire His Royal Highness, Guilherme, Duke of Libertia, Ambassador to Portugal
  5. Karno-Ruthenian Empire His Grace, Nicola, Baron Pillonetto di Treviso, Ambassador to Italy
  6. Karno-Ruthenian Empire Ms. Clare Alexandra Butterfield-Elséy, Ambassador to the Court of St. James
  7. Karno-Ruthenian Empire His Serene Highness, Wilhelm, Prince von und zu Hochbach-Kundarheim, Ambassador to France
  8. Karno-Ruthenian Empire Mr. Jan-Olav Spiekermann, Ambassador to Germany
  9. Karno-Ruthenian Empire Mr. Shady Morsi, Ambassador to the Netherlands
  10. Karno-Ruthenian Empire Mr. Clark Bactad, Ambassador to the Philippines
  11. Karno-Ruthenian Empire Mr. Dhrubajyoti Roy, Ambassador to India

See also

References