2nd TVB Microvision Song Contest (2022)

From MicroWiki, the micronational encyclopædia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
TVB Microvision Song Contest 2022
Break the Ice!
2022MicrovisionLogo.png
Dates
Semi-final 119 December 2021
Semi-final 219 December 2021
Final7 January 2022
Host
Venue Pinang (Online event)
Presenter(s)Johannes Mattias Toome
Host broadcasterTVB
Opening actWaiting for Love by Avicii
Participants
Number of entries30
Debuting countriesAluminaFlag.png Alumina
 Ecologist Republic of Bartonia
Bavarian Colony of Saarland
BavarianDemocraticRepublicFlag.jpg Bavarian Democratic Republic
Choc
First Authority
Greater Greek Empire.png Greater Greek Empire
HansheilaFlag.png Hansheila
 Hasanistan
 Indradhanush
Submit.png Leopoldinsel
Flag of Medopolania.png Medopolania
Monteberg
MooreoniaFlag.jpg Mooreonia
 Revalia
Scone Kingdom
 Snagov
Flag.jpg.png Truto
United Authorities
USF.png United States of Friendship
Ventura
Flag of the Free City of Vodopol.png Vodopol
Flag of Zubey.png Zubey
Non-returning countriesAmb Flag.png Ambestan
 Aenopia
Flag of Bradonia.png Bradonia
FolistanFlag.png Folistan
Flag (14)yu.png Hellerk
MizrahiRepublicFlag.png Mizrahi Republic
NewByzantineEmpireFlag.png New Byzantine Empire
Nexan Flag.jpg Nexan Republic
 NoboBangla
 Oskonia
Raph State Flag.png Raphistan
Flag of Rovia.svg Rovia
SantoriniFlag.png Santorini
 Vlasynian Despotate
 Kingdom of Wallenia
Vote
Voting systemEurovision method (ranked placings, 1 - 12 points)
Winning songArbeiter von Wien (USF.png United States of Friendship)
2021 ← TVB Microvision Song Contest → 2022 (Summer)

The 2nd TVB Microvision Song Contest will be the second contest of TVB Microvision Song Contest.

The contest will be on 7 January 2022, with two Semifinals on 19 December 2021.

Participants

Micronation or territory Song Date of confirmation of participation Selection
AluminaFlag.png Alumina Vor Uns Liegt Die Welt 16 August 2021 Internal selection
 Ecologist Republic of Bartonia Tamta dziewczyna 6 August 2021
Bavarian Colony of Saarland National Techno Anthem of Soviet Union 14 September 2021
BavarianDemocraticRepublicFlag.jpg Bavarian Democratic Republic Live is Life 16 July 2021
 Belcity Qélé, Qélé 20 May 2021 Festival del Talento Musicale
Choc Little Dark Age 2 September 2021 Internal selection
 Duckionary Candle in the Wind 6 August 2021
First Authority All Star 7 November 2021
Greater Greek Empire.png Greater Greek Empire Raining Blood 1 September 2021
HansheilaFlag.png Hansheila Bad Girls 31 May 2021
 Hasanistan Nonsense Screamed Into A Microphone 29 August 2021 Turanfest
 Indradhanush E Tumi Kemon Tumi 31 August 2021 Internal selection
 Republic of Istria Money Money 4 November 2021
Submit.png Leopoldinsel Mei Muata und mei Vota 1 September 2021
Flag of Medopolania.png Medopolania The Riddle 24 May 2021 Muzika Wallenya
Monteberg Oleanna 15 August 2021 Internal selection
MooreoniaFlag.jpg Mooreonia All the Stars 18 June 2021 Public selection
NB.png NoboBangla Alo 17 August 2021 Internal selection
 Pinang Numb 16 June 2021
 Pontunia Boulevard of Broken Dreams 29 June 2021
 Revalia Brave Sir Robin 6 August 2021
SaengrummetFlag.jpeg Saengrummet Wo alle Straße enden 24 May 2021
Scone Kingdom Here Comes Pacman 17 August 2021
 Great Kingdom of Slitronia Robots 29 June 2021 1st Slitronian Song (2022)
 Snagov Snow 22 May 2021 Internal selection
Flag.jpg.png Truto Świat Według Kiepski 15 August 2021
United Authorities Sandstorm 22 October 2021
USF.png United States of Friendship Arbeiter von Wien 16 August 2021
Ventura The Internationale 17 August 2021
 Free City of Vodopol Big in Japan 1 August 2021
Flag of Zubey.png Zubey Stereo love 29 June 2021

Retired micronations

  • Flag of Bradonia.png Bradonia: Bradonia originally announced it's participation shortly after Microvision 2021 was over, however after becoming isolationist had announced its withdrawal from future Microvision events.
  • FolistanFlag.png Folistan: Folistan expressed interest in the edition but it didn't confirm participation.
  • Flag (14)yu.png Hellerk: Hellerk confirmed participation on 29 June and selected the song Dancin, but it retired on 23 July.
  • MizrahiRepublicFlag.png Mizrahi Republic: Mizrahi Republic didn't send the song before the deadline, so it didn't get to participate in the contest.
  • NewByzantineEmpireFlag.png New Byzantine Empire: New Byzantine Empire retired on 7 November due to inactivity.
  •  NoboBangla: NoboBangla dissolved, so it couldn't be present at Microvision.
  • Raph State Flag.png Raphistan: Raphistan didn't send the song before the deadline, so it didn't get to participate in the contest.
  • Flag of Rovia.svg Rovia: Rovia dissolved on 15 October, letting impossible the participation at the contest.
  • SantoriniFlag.png Santorini: Santorini dissolved, so it won't be present at Microvision.
  •  Vlasynian Despotate: Vlasynia confirmed participation on 14 July, but on 16 July it announced its dissolution in August and its retirement from Microvision. Despite the dissolution of Vlasynia it was announced that Free City of Vodopol, the legal successor of Vlasynia would take part in the event.
  •  Kingdom of Wallenia: Wallenia confirmed partipipation on 24 May 2021, However since the nation is facing dissolution the nation adopted the provisional name of Independent Microvision Participants from Wallenia it was announced that if the Medopolanian Republic will be estabished, the legal successor of Wallenia would take part in the event.

Interested micronations

Other micronations

  •  Republic of the Union of Eastasia: The Republic of the Union of Eastasia announced on 31 August 2021 that the micronation wouldn't debut as the event will take place in the period of time between 1 September 2021 and 1 February 2022.

Semifinals

Semifinals will be on 19 December 2021.

Semifinal 1

     Countries that made it into the finals
Draw Micronation or territory Song Place Points
01 Submit.png Leopoldinsel Mei Muata und mei Vota 1 41
02  Indradhanush E Tumi Kemon Tumi 5 34
03  Revalia Brave Sir Robin 3 35
04 Monteberg Oleanna 10 31
05 SaengrummetFlag.jpeg Saengrummet Wo alle Straße enden 9 31
06 Scone Kingdom Here Comes Pacman 4 34
07 MooreoniaFlag.jpg Mooreonia All the Stars 12 22
08  Republic of Istria Money Money 8 31
09 Greater Greek Empire.png Greater Greek Empire Raining Blood 2 40
10  Hasanistan Nonsense Screamed Into A Microphone 13 12
11  Free City of Vodopol Big in Japan 6 33
12 Bavarian Colony of Saarland National Techno Anthem of Soviet Union 7 33
13 United Authorities Sandstorm 11 29

Semifinal 2

     Countries that made it into the finals
Draw Micronation or territory Song Place Points
01 HansheilaFlag.png Hansheila Bad Girls 11 18
02 BavarianDemocraticRepublicFlag.jpg Bavarian Democratic Republic Live is Life 1 62
03 Flag of Medopolania.png Medopolania The Riddle 6 37
04 Ventura The Internationale 5 37
05 Flag.jpg.png Truto Świat Według Kiepski 13 13
06 Flag of Zubey.png Zubey Stereo love 9 33
07  Great Kingdom of Slitronia Robots 4 37
08 USF.png United States of Friendship Arbeiter von Wien 2 58
09 First Authority All Star 3 56
10 AluminaFlag.png Alumina Vor Uns Liegt Die Welt 12 16
11  Ecologist Republic of Bartonia Tamta dziewczyna 7 34
12 Choc Little Dark Age 8 34
13  Snagov Snow 10 29

Final

The final will be on 7 January 2022. Belcity, Duckionary, Pinang and Pontunia directly qualified to the final as top 5 of the precedent edition.

Draw Micronation or territory Song Place Points
01 Submit.png Leopoldinsel Mei Muata und mei Vota 5 48
02  Free City of Vodopol Big in Japan 4 49
03  Duckionary Candle in the Wind 12 35
04 USF.png United States of Friendship Arbeiter von Wien 1 64
05  Ecologist Republic of Bartonia Tamta dziewczyna 17 23
06 Scone Kingdom Here Comes Pacman 18 16
07  Indradhanush E Tumi Kemon Tumi 20 10
08 Flag of Medopolania.png Medopolania The Riddle 7 40
09 Choc Little Dark Age 10 36
10 BavarianDemocraticRepublicFlag.jpg Bavarian Democratic Republic Live is Life 2 54
11  Pontunia Boulevard of Broken Dreams 16 23
12  Great Kingdom of Slitronia Robots 13 30
13  Revalia Brave Sir Robin 14 27
14 Greater Greek Empire.png Greater Greek Empire Raining Blood 19 10
15 Ventura The Internationale 9 37
16  Pinang Numb 6 45
17 First Authority All Star 8 40
18  Belcity Qélé, Qélé 11 35
19 Bavarian Colony of Saarland National Techno Anthem of Soviet Union 15 24
20  Republic of Istria Money Money 3 50

Broadcasters

References and Notes

References

Notes