2012 MicroWiki Cup

From MicroWiki, the micronational encyclopædia
Jump to: navigation, search
2012 MicroWiki Cup
MicroWiki Cup
Tournament details
Dates TBD 2012
Teams 32 (finals tournament)
91 (qualification) (from 6 confederations)
Venue(s) TBA
Final positions
Champions Senyaflag.png DES Senya (Template:Ordinal title)
Runners-up Westland new flag.png Westland
Third place Flagofnarctica.png NAPI
Fourth place Img003.jpg Gerenia
Tournament statistics
Matches played 63
Top scorer(s) Senyaflag.png Barnaby Hands (6 goals)
2013

The 2013 VMFA-VMSB MicroWiki Cup is the innaugral season of the MicroWiki Cup. The tournament is based on Micras's FMF World Cup, with every MicroWiki sector nation being automatically entered (with an opt-out option for nations that did not want to participate). The tournament will contain 32 teams, with 91 attempting to qualify. Only three nations opted-out for this edition, New Anglia, New Winterdown and Überstadt. Qualification will commence on April 17, 2012, with the first round of the North American qualification tournament. The tournament is being run jointly by the VMFA (The MFA's virtual subsector) and the VMSB, with results being announced by Barnaby Hands.

Qualification

To decide the 32 teams for the finals, 91 nations from across the MicroWiki sector participated in qualification.

Qualified teams

Team Method of
qualification
Date of
qualification
MFA
member?
VMSB
member?
New Agnorr Flag.png Agnorr Runner-up North America Group 1 May 1, 2012 no yes
Bascal flag.jpg Bascal Asia-Africa Intercontinental Play-off winner May 7, 2012 no yes
Jack Leach's Flag.jpg Broughtopia 3rd Best European Runner-up May 1, 2012 no no
Caladonian Flag.png Caladonia 4th Best European Runner-up May 1, 2012 yes yes
Flag of Dale Republic.png Dale Republic Winner Europe Group 9 May 1, 2012 yes yes
CR Dallingrad.png Dallingrad Winner Europe Group 10 April 30, 2012 yes yes
Senyaflag.png DES Senya Winner Europe Group 5 April 30, 2012 yes yes
Union of Draegan Republics Flag1.png Draegan Republics Winner Europe Group 11 May 1, 2012 no no
SakaTechFlag.png Firdanor 2nd Best European Runner-up May 1, 2012 yes no
A1flag2.png FRA1 Winner Oceania Group 2 April 30, 2012 no no
Img003.jpg Gerenia Winner South America April 30, 2012 no yes
Micronationflag126.jpg Gishabrun Winner North America Group 3 April 29, 2012 no no
Flag of the Kingdom of Harleck.png Harleck Runner-up North America Group 2 May 1, 2012 no no
Republic of Kuhugstan.png Kuhugstan Runner-up North America Group 4 April 30, 2012 no yes
Antarctico londaise.png Landashir Best European Runner-up May 1, 2012 no no
LDRflag.png Lewisham DR Winner Europe Group 7 April 30, 2012 yes yes
25px Longarnia Winner Europe Group 2 April 30, 2012 no no
Flag Of Lbp.gif Los Bay Petros Winner Asia Group 1 April 30, 2012 yes yes
25px Mons Runner-up North America Group 3 April 30, 2012 no yes
Montoshflag.jpg Montosh Winner North America Group 1 May 1, 2012 no yes
Flagofnarctica.png NAPI Winner North America Group 4 April 30, 2012 yes yes
DRNAFLAG1.png New America Runner-up North America Group 5 April 29, 2012 no no
FCP flag.png Pristinia Winner Europe Group 3 May 1, 2012 no yes
Rafghanistan.png Rafghanistan North America-Europe Intercontinental Winner May 7, 2012 no yes
Flag of Rukora.png Rukora Winner Europe Group 6 April 29, 2012 no yes
Saxonflag.png Saxon Empire Winner Europe Group 8 May 1, 2012 no yes
Flag Sch.PNG Schwanensee Winner Asia Group 2 May 1, 2012 no yes
Tiana2012Flag.png Tiana Winner North America Group 2 April 29, 2012 no yes
Better flag ultamiya.png Ultamiya Winner North America Group 5 April 29, 2012 no yes
Westland new flag.png Westland Winner Europe Group 4 May 1, 2012 yes yes
WyvernFlagImproved.png Wyvern Winner Europe Group 1 April 30, 2012 no no
Zealandian Alternate National Flag.png Zealandia Winner Oceania Group 1 May 2, 2012 no no

Group Stage

Group A

3 June 2012
Gerenia Img003.jpg 4–4 Bascal flag.jpg Bascal
Zealandia Zealandian Alternate National Flag.png 2–5 Micronationflag126.jpg Gishabrun
8 June 2012
Gerenia Img003.jpg 3–0 Zealandian Alternate National Flag.png Zealandia
9 June 2012
Gishabrun Micronationflag126.jpg 1–0 Bascal flag.jpg Bascal
14 June 2012
Gishabrun Micronationflag126.jpg 2–2 Img003.jpg Gerenia
Bascal Bascal flag.jpg 1–0 Zealandian Alternate National Flag.png Zealandia

Group B

Group C

Group D

Group E

Group F

Group G

Group H

Knock-out phase

  Round of 16 Quater-Finals Semi-Finals Final
                                         
 Micronationflag126.jpg Gishabrun 1  
 Flag of Rukora.png Rukora 3  
   Flag of Rukora.png Rukora 3  
   Senyaflag.png DES Senya 5  
 Senyaflag.png DES Senya 3
 Better flag ultamiya.png Ultamiya 2  
   Senyaflag.png DES Senya 3  
   Flagofnarctica.png NAPI 1  
 Flagofnarctica.png NAPI 3  
 Rafghanistan.png Rafghanistan 1  
   Flagofnarctica.png NAPI 3
   25px Longarnia 0  
 25px Longarnia 1 (4)
 Tiana2012Flag.png Tiana 1 (2)  
   Senyaflag.png DES Senya 2
   Westland new flag.png Westland 1
 Flag of Dale Republic.png Dale Republic 1  
 Img003.jpg Gerenia 2  
   Img003.jpg Gerenia 1
   Montoshflag.jpg Montosh 0  
 Montoshflag.jpg Montosh 1
 DRNAFLAG1.png New America 0  
   Img003.jpg Gerenia 2
   Westland new flag.png Westland 5  
 Westland new flag.png Westland 3  
 LDRflag.png Lewisham DR 2  
   Westland new flag.png Westland 4
   Saxonflag.png Saxon Empire 1  
 WyvernFlagImproved.png Wyvern 0
 Saxonflag.png Saxon Empire 5