Slinky Award of Appreciation

From MicroWiki, the free micronational encyclopædia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Slinkyawardlogo.jpg

The Slinky Award of Appreciation, informally called the Slinky Award, is a prize given out by the citizens of the Slinky Empyre to other micronations to show thanks for contributions to the micronational world.

Awards

The five main awards given out are currently:

  • Slinky Award for Culture
  • Slinky Award for Friendliness
  • Slinky Award for Fun
  • Slinky Award for Justice
  • Slinky Award for Peace

Awards are voted on by citizens of the Slinky Empyre. Nominations are approved by the Kyng.

Recipients

The first Slinky Awards were given out on October 1, 2009. The winners of these prizes are listed below.

award nation person Action nominees
Culture  Molossia Kevin Baugh Completing numerous projects within the nation, especially the Molossian Post Office and Molossian Telephone Service (May–July 2009) 7
Friendliness Landashir James von Puchow Offering Farwell Island as a refuge for Flandrensis in case of defeat in the Rhodesian War (August 4, 2009) 6
Fun Progle Wolfe P. Adding fun and humor to Progolian culture (2009) 3
Justice  Austenasia Crown Prince Jonathan Success after the Skirmish of the Treasury (May 25, 2009) 4
Peace  Flandrensis Niels I of Flandrensis Formation of the Union Against Micronational War (July 10, 2009) 3

The second Slinky Awards were given out on October 1, 2010. The winners of these prizes are listed below.

award nation person Action nominees
Culture Egtavia Pierre d'Égtavie Completing numerous projects within the nation (2009-2010) 8
Friendliness A1 Gordon Freeman Founding the Organisation of Active Micronations (October 30, 2009) 5
Fun Aerican Empire Eric Lis Incorporating fun and humor into the culture of the micronation (2009-2010) 3
Justice  Austenasia Crown Prince Jonathan and Ryan Dickinson Defensive actions in the Battle of Carshalton Park (April 18, 2010) 2
Peace Aspinburgh Ryuho Piemme Offering peaceful solutions to the Austenasian Civil War (March 9, 2010) 4

2011 Awards

The third Slinky Awards are planned to be given out on October 1, 2011. These awards are for events that have happened in the micronational world since the last awards.

Nominations

To nominate a person and nation, contact the Kyng or use the talk page. You may also use these methods to vote for nominees if you are a citizen of the Slinky Empyre.

Culture

Friendliness

Fun

Justice

Peace

Other

Past awards

2009

The nominations for 2009 were:

Culture

  • Althacia (Daniel Hill), for the video footage of Althacian territory
  • Bokonton, for setting up numerous projects in and out of their nation
  • Camuria, for the continued development of a decades-old nation
  • Molossia (Kevin Baugh), for the construction of the Molossian Post Office and the Molossian telephone service (Won)
  • New Scientopia (Josh Lee), for the Scientopian Aeronautics and Space Agency projects
  • Petorio, for the participation in Earth Hour and Earth Day
  • Sandefreistikhan/Sandus (Guillaume le Premier), for the Wall of Flags

Friendliness

  • Althacia (Daniel Hill), for assisting Camuria
  • Flandrensis (Niels Vermeersch), for helping Finismund to find a solution to the Rhodesian misunderstandings
  • Landashir (James II), for providing Landashir'n territory as an offer to Finismund in a worst case scenario (Won)
  • Ohio Empire (Malum I), for refusing to fight against allies in cyber war
  • Sandus (Guillaume le Premier), for the Stately Tour of Quebec
  • Vikesland (Christopher I), for the assistance given to the people of Cuba and Molossia

Fun

  • Progle (Wolfe P.), for fun, funny, and unusual holidays and laws (Won)
  • Stigistan/Barrington (Joe Foxon), for the formation of the Second Micronational Games and the 2013 Micronational World Cup
  • Westonina (Weston I), for the acquisition of the royal imaginary horse Silver

Justice

  • Austenasia, (Crown Prince Jonathan and Lord General William) for successfully dealing with the Skirmish of the Treasury (Won)
  • Egtavia, for banning the supply of pornography within the nation
  • Erusia, for the promotion of democracy
  • Murrayfield (Ben Lawson), for a stand against opposition

Peace

  • Erusia (Robert Lethler), for writing a peace treaty to end the Rhodesian War
  • Finismund (Petrus Máximus I), for the formation of the Movement of Non-Aligned Micronations
  • Flandrensis (Niels Vermeersch), for the formation of the Union Against Micronational War (Won)

2010

The nominations for 2010 were:

Culture

  • Bokonton (Evren Filgert), for the Bokonton News Service publications
  • Egtavia (Pierre d'Égtavie), for numerous Egtavian projects (Won)
  • Flandrensis (Count Donovan of Gandensis), for the organization of the Arbeidsfeesten festival
  • Molossia (Kevin Baugh), for participating in the Kickassian invasion film
  • Petorio (Kalvin Koolidge), for bringing Petorio back into visible activity
  • Rukora (Tom Turner), for founding the Micronational Union of Sport and Culture
  • Westonina (Weston Foster), for bringing the nation back into activity
  • Victoria, for providing an excellent website

Friendliness

  • A1 (Gordon Freeman), for establishing the Organisation of Active Micronations (Won)
  • Austenasia (Princess Caroline), for humbly accepting the decision of Austenasia and returning medals and awards
  • Erusia, for adopting a less restrictive foreign policy
  • Nemkhavia and the UFSM, for merging two nations into one
  • Westonina, for the dedication of the Diplomacy Tree

Fun

  • Aerica (Eric Lis), for incorporating fun and humor into the culture of the micronation (Won)
  • Garagstan (Kenny Harber), for providing the entertainment of GaragTV
  • Tokup (Dom Preston), for establishing fun and humorous laws and cultural items

Justice

  • Austenasia (Crown Prince Jonathan, Ryan Dickinson), for defensive actions in the Battle of Carshalton Park (Won)
  • Midget Nation-in-Exile (Princess Caroline), for honorable leadership and wise choices in the position of Midget Master.

Peace

  • Aspinburgh (Ryuho Piemme), for offering peaceful solutions to the Austenasian Civil War (Won)
  • Austenasia (Austenasian subjects), for putting a democratic end to the civil war
  • Flandrensis (Niels Vermeersch), for the design of a UAMW film
  • Saint Charlie (Alexander Reinhardt), for a peaceful and hopeful end-of-year speech

External links

2009

2010


Slinkyemblem.png

Slinky Empyre

Government
Diplomacy, Kyng, Parliament

Businesses
Education, Tourism, Treasury

Territory
Saint Rychard Dept., Herway Dept., Eastvale Dept., Llabdey Dept., Tyncomarus Dept.,
Hookwood Dept., Amono Dept., Lookout Dept., Hayland Dept.,
, Tergumterra Dept., Sumac Dept., Iyabi Dept.

Culture
Language, Slinky Award of Appreciation, Royal Pryze,
Micronational Monthly, Slinky Monthly

Dissolution
MicroWikia