2012 Virtual Micronational World Cup Championships

From MicroWiki, the micronational encyclopædia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2012 Virtual Micronational World Cup Championships was a football tournament organized by the Virtual Micronational Soccer Board, or VMSB, in 2012. Sixteen members of all continents participated. The rules were very similar to the FMF World Cup of Micras, and it was all simulated. The tournament was held in 2012, and Ultamiya was pronounced the champion after defeating the hosts NAPI in the final 1-0.

Qualified Teams

Flagofnarctica.pngGrand Duchy of the North Antarctic Peninsular Islands(Host)

ASJFHASL.pngKingdom of Carvadia

Noflag.pngNew Britanica

Skendal flag.pngSkendal

St Peters Republican Banner avatar.pngSt. Peters Republic

New Agnorr Flag.pngAgnorr

Kinsovean Flag.pngKinsovea

Better flag ultamiya.pngUltamiya

Montoshflag.jpgMontosh Empire

DCFlag2.pngWestsylvania

ColonyWestsylvania.pngWestsylvania Colony of Palmer Archipelago

Lostislandflag.jpgRepublic of Lostisland

Saxonflag.pngSaxon Empire

Img003.jpg Republic of Gerenia

Senyaflag.png DES Senya

Bendera Indokistan 3.pngIndokistan

Squads

All competing nations for each tournament are required to name a squad of players. As of 2011, teams must name a squad of 16 players, two of whom must be goalkeepers, numbered 1 to 16.

Schedule

March 1st: World Cup Draw

July 14th: World Cup Begins

August 14th: World Cup Ends

2012 World Cup

Group Stage

Group A Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Flagofnarctica.pngNAPI 3 3 0 0 9 1 +8 9
Better flag ultamiya.pngUltamiya 3 2 0 1 7 1 +6 6
Bendera Indokistan 3.pngIndokistan 3 1 0 2 3 5 -2 3
Noflag.pngNew Britanica 3 0 0 3 0 12 -12 0
14 July 2012 NAPI Flagofnarctica.png 3 – 1 Bendera Indokistan 3.png Indokistan
Sanchez 17, 37

Faoula 85

A. Putra 53
14 July 2012 Ultamiya Better flag ultamiya.png 5 – 0 Noflag.png New Britanica
Kanovia 3, 47

D. Shiavich 56, 78

Saigo 66

20 July 2012 Indokistan Bendera Indokistan 3.png 0 – 2 Better flag ultamiya.png Ultamiya
D. Shiavich 13, 60
20 July 2012 New Britanica Noflag.png 0 – 5 Flagofnarctica.png NAPI
Sanchez 11

Guillermo 30, 38, 52, 73

25 July 2012 Ultamiya Better flag ultamiya.png 0 – 1 Flagofnarctica.png NAPI
Guillermo 19
25 July 2012 New Britanica Noflag.png 0 – 2 Bendera Indokistan 3.png Indokistan
Ilhsan 50

Enditya 53

Group B Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Saxonflag.pngSaxon Empire 3 2 1 0 8 2 +6 7

St Peters Republican Banner avatar.pngSt. Peters Republic

3 1 2 0 6 1 +5 5
Montoshflag.jpgMontosh 3 1 1 1 3 2 +1 4
ColonyWestsylvania.pngWestsylvanian Antarctica 2 0 0 3 0 12 -12 0
16 July 2012 Montosh Montoshflag.jpg 1 – 2 Saxonflag.png Saxon Empire
Wesselhauser 36 Roberts 53

Turnbull 76

16 July 2012 Westsylvanian Antarctica ColonyWestsylvania.png 0 – 5 St Peters Republican Banner avatar.png St. Peters Republic
Cunningham 11, 27

Newbury 45

Portland 68

Thompson 83

21 July 2012 Westsylvanian Antarctica ColonyWestsylvania.png 0 – 2 Montoshflag.jpg Montosh
Levolle 11, 32
21 July 2012 Saxon Empire Saxonflag.png 1 – 1 St Peters Republican Banner avatar.png St. Peters Republic
Ezing 78 Cunningham 43
26 July 2012 St. Peters Republic St Peters Republican Banner avatar.png 0 – 0 Montoshflag.jpg Montosh
26 July 2012 Saxon Empire Saxonflag.png 5 – 0 ColonyWestsylvania.png Westsylvanian Antarctica
Roberts 2

Lindley 40, 63

Ezing 75

Westzaxe 89

Group C Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Lostislandflag.jpgLostisland 3 3 0 0 4 0 +4 9
Senyaflag.pngDES Senya 3 1 1 1 4 3 +1 4
DCFlag2.pngWestsylvania 3 0 2 1 2 3 -1 2
Skendal flag.pngSkendal 3 0 1 2 0 4 -4 1
17 July 2012 Lostisland Lostislandflag.jpg 1 – 0 DCFlag2.png Westsylvania
Shaedinoe 54
17 July 2012 Skendal Skendal flag.png 0 – 2 Senyaflag.png DES Senya
Fenton 19

T. Hands 73

22 July 2012 Lostisland Lostislandflag.jpg 1 – 0 Senyaflag.png DES Senya
Shaedinoe 49
22 July 2012 Skendal Skendal flag.png 0 – 0 DCFlag2.png Westsylvania
27 July 2012 Lostisland Lostislandflag.jpg 2 – 0 Skendal flag.png Skendal
Xentaqq 9

Shroedinger 19


27 July 2012 DES Senya Senyaflag.png 2 – 2 DCFlag2.png Westsylvania
Stables 50

B. Hands 79

Nemjaren 18

Araujo 84

Group D Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Img003.jpgRepublic of Gerenia 3 3 0 0 7 0 +7 9
Kinsovean Flag.pngKinsovea 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
New Agnorr Flag.pngAgnorr 3 0 2 1 0 2 -2 2
ASJFHASL.pngCarvadia 3 0 1 2 0 5 -5 0
18 July 2012 Republic of Gerenia Img003.jpg 3 – 0 ASJFHASL.png Carvadia
Charada 60, 78

Fassarele 69

18 July 2012 Agnorr New Agnorr Flag.png 0 – 0 Kinsovean Flag.png Kinsovea
23 July 2012 Carvadia ASJFHASL.png 0 – 2 Kinsovean Flag.png Kinsovea
Fritz 79, 83
23 July 2012 Agnorr New Agnorr Flag.png 0 – 2 Img003.jpg Republic of Gerenia
Fasarelle 2

Charada 58


28 July 2012 Republic of Gerenia Img003.jpg 2 – 0 Kinsovean Flag.png Kinsovea
Miiuz 16

Suarez 37

28 July 2012 Agnorr New Agnorr Flag.png 0 – 0 ASJFHASL.png Carvadia

Knockout Stages

Quarterfinals

1 August 2012 NAPI Flagofnarctica.png 2 – 0 St Peters Republican Banner avatar.png St. Peters Republic
Sanchez 59

Guillermo 80

1 August 2012 Saxon Empire Saxonflag.png 2 – 3 Better flag ultamiya.png Ultamiya
Ezing 16

Lindley 76

D. Shiavich 30, 44

Ulavich 86

2 August 2012 Lostisland Lostislandflag.jpg 4 – 0 Kinsovean Flag.png Kinsovea
Shaedinoe 14, 87

Diszamble 53

Shroedinger 78

2 August 2012 Republic of Gerenia Img003.jpg 1 – 2

(AET)

Senyaflag.png DES Senya
Charada 3 B. Hands 78

D. Hands 116

Semifinals

6 August 2012 NAPI Flagofnarctica.png 2 – 1 Lostislandflag.jpg Lostisland
Aznulakis 3, 67 Shaedinoe 15
7 August 2012 Ultamiya Better flag ultamiya.png 1 – 0 Senyaflag.png DES Senya
T. Shiavich 80

Third Place PLayoff

13 August 2012 DES Senya Senyaflag.png 1 – 0 Lostislandflag.jpg Lostisland
Stables 58

Final

14 August 2012 Ultamiya Better flag ultamiya.png 1 – 0 Flagofnarctica.png NAPI
Kanovia 79

Goalscorers

6 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal

See also