2020 Micronations World Cup

From MicroWiki, the micronational encyclopædia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
II Micronations World Cup
II Copa Mundial de Micronaciones.
Tournament details
Host countryGermax Flag.jpg Parisigrad
DatesJune 11 at July 12, 2020.
Teams24 (from 5 confederations)
Venue(s)(in 0 host cities)
Final positions
ChampionsRino-Island-flag.jpg Rino Island (1st title)
Runners-upImperio de Europa.jpg Imperio De Europa
Third placeVladivaskaya.jpg Vladivaskaya
Fourth placeYh4e8OST.jpg Schykillie
Tournament statistics
Matches played52
Goals scored166 (3.19 per match)
Attendance000.000 (0 per match)


The 2020 Micronations World Cup, It was the second edition under the format for micronations but the eighth in the line of succession of the FIIFA Universe after the unification of the defunct International Federation of Soccer Association FISA. The competition was organized for the first time in Europe by the Republic of Parisigrad, an important fact is that the competition was developed in the middle of the Covid-19 pandemic. FIIFA congratulated Parisigrad for an excellent organization after announcing that the games would be behind closed doors and with health protocols implemented by the hosts, for which there was no attendance at the stadiums.

Headquarters Selection

After the unification of FISA and FIIFA, Parisigrad 2020 was recognized as one of the best organized competitions since it hosted 24 micronations in the middle of the COVID-19 pandemic. His choice was announced in 2019 along with Vladivascaya as the venues for the competitions in 2020 and 2021.

Participants & Results of the Draw

Group A Group B Group C Group D Group E Group F
Germax Flag.jpg Parisigrad Reino Iberio.jpg Reino Iberio Unido CoriaFlag.png Coria Pérsico.mx.png Pérsico Nueva Esparta.jpg Nueva Esparta Bandera El Dorado.PNG El Dorado
AAbacia.jpg AAbacia Yh4e8OST.jpg Schykillie Rino-Island-flag.jpg Rino Island Example.png Gardeland Silva.jpg Silva FIIFA.png Pensylvania
Tchecoslavie.jpgTchecoslavie Vladivaskaya.jpg Vladivazcaya Flag of Kyrovistan.jpg Kyrovistan Litzenburg.jpeg Litzenburg FIIFA.png Ermestein Dd6cizz3.jpg Sangheili
Drof final.png Fairfax Damazia.jpg Damazia Imperio de Europa.jpg Imperio De Europa Flag of the Cheskgariyan-Litvanian Commonwealth.svg Cheskgariyan-Litvanian Sirmanea.PNG Sirmanea Fickland.jpg Fickland

Fixture Groups

Group A

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Germax Flag.jpg Parisigrad 3 2 1 0 8 5 +3 7 Advances to Knockout Phase
2 AAbacia.jpg AAbacia 3 1 2 0 5 4 +1 5 Advances to Knockout Phase
3 Drof final.png Fairfax 3 1 1 1 3 4 −1 4
4 Tchecoslavie.jpgTchecoslavie 3 0 0 3 3 6 −3 0

Updated to games played on June 2020.
Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Group B

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Vladivaskaya.jpg Vladivazcaya 3 2 1 0 6 2 +4 7 Advances to Knockout Phase
2 Reino Iberio.jpg Reino Iberio Unido 3 2 1 0 7 4 +3 7 Advances to Knockout Phase
3 Yh4e8OST.jpg Schykillie 3 1 0 2 3 5 −2 3
4 Damazia.jpg Damazia 3 0 0 3 0 5 −5 0

Updated to games played on June 2020.
Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Group C

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Imperio de Europa.jpg Imperio De Europa 3 2 1 0 7 1 +6 7 Advances to Knockout Phase
2 Rino-Island-flag.jpg Rino Island 3 2 1 0 7 2 +5 7 Advances to Knockout Phase
3 CoriaFlag.png Coria 3 0 1 2 4 9 −5 1
4 Flag of Kyrovistan.jpg Kirovistan 3 0 1 2 1 7 −6 1

Updated to games played on June 2020.
Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.


Group D

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Pérsico.mx.png Pérsico 3 2 1 0 5 3 +2 7 Advances to Knockout Phase
2 Flag of the Cheskgariyan-Litvanian Commonwealth.svg Cheskgariyan-Litvanian 3 1 2 0 6 5 +1 5 Advances to Knockout Phase
3 Example.png Gardeland 3 1 0 2 3 4 −1 3
4 Litzenburg.jpeg Litzenburg 3 0 1 2 2 4 −2 1

Updated to games played on June 2020.
Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Group E

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Sirmanea.PNG Sirmanea 3 3 0 0 6 2 +4 9 Advances to Knockout Phase
2 Nueva Esparta.jpg Nueva Esparta 3 2 0 1 4 2 +2 6 Advances to Knockout Phase
3 Silva.jpg Silva 3 1 0 2 4 4 0 3
4 FIIFA.png Ermestein 3 0 0 3 0 6 −6 0

Updated to games played on June 2020.
Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Group F

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Bandera El Dorado.PNG El Dorado 3 3 0 0 10 3 +7 9 Advances to Knockout Phase
2 Dd6cizz3.jpg Sangheili 3 1 1 1 5 5 0 4 Advances to Knockout Phase
3 FIIFA.png Pensylvania 3 0 2 1 4 6 −2 2
4 Fickland.jpg Fickland 3 0 1 2 2 7 −5 1

Updated to games played on June 2020.
Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Knockout Phase

Round Of 16

Quarter-Finals

Semi-Finals

Third Place

Final