2009

From MicroWiki, the micronational encyclopædia
This is an old revision of this page, as edited by KingdomOfBaustralia (talk | contribs) at 03:17, 26 March 2019. It may differ significantly from the current revision.
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
The current date is
19 April 2019
2009 in various calendars
Gregorian calendar2009
MMIX
Ab urbe condita2762
Armenian calendar1458
ԹՎ ՌՆԾԸ
Assyrian calendar6759
Bahá'í calendar165–166
Balinese saka calendar1930–1931
Bengali calendar1416
Berber calendar2959
British Regnal year57 Eliz. 2 – 58 Eliz. 2
Buddhist calendar2553
Burmese calendar1371
Byzantine calendar7517–7518
Chinese calendar戊子(Earth Rat)
4705 or 4645
    — to —
己丑年 (Earth Ox)
4706 or 4646
Coptic calendar1725–1726
Discordian calendar3175
Ethiopian calendar2001–2002
Hebrew calendar5769–5770
Hindu calendars
 - Vikram Samvat2065–2066
 - Shaka Samvat1930–1931
 - Kali Yuga5109–5110
Holocene calendar12009
Igbo calendar1009–1010
Iranian calendar1387–1388
Islamic calendar1430–1431
Japanese calendarHeisei 21
(平成21年)
Javanese calendar1941–1942
Juche calendar98
Julian calendarGregorian minus 13 days
Korean calendar4342
Minguo calendarROC 98
民國98年
Nanakshahi calendar541
Thai solar calendar2552
Tibetan calendar阳土鼠年
(male Earth-Rat)
2135 or 1754 or 982
    — to —
阴土牛年
(female Earth-Ox)
2136 or 1755 or 983
Topek calendar4
Unix time1230768000 – 1262303999

Events by month

January

February

March

This month was first labelled as Black March by the Camurian Government and then the community surrounding the Grand Unified Micronational and its members.

April

Camurian War begins April 7th

May

June

Ex-Emperor Timmy III of Neutralia declared June 2009 to be White June in order to promote peace. Emperor Timmy IV and his ministers announce that any micronation in the world can now join the North American Micronational Congress as long as they strive for peace and have a stable government. This is done to promote White June.

July

August

  • 1st - NottaLotta Acres declares independence.
  • 3rd - Prince Thomas founds the Principality of Old-Saeftinghe.
  • 3rd - The Republic of Taigh a Bata creates it's own currency, the Taigh a Bata Dollar.
  • 3rd - Edict of Clonrise passes into law in Coleraine.
  • 4th - First New European legislative election begins.
  • 5th - The last Presidents of NED, Will and Luke, are deposed and NED officially ends.
  • 8th - The Montosh Empire is founded.
  • 10th - Kingdom of Pipeland established.
  • 11th - Pipeland Pound created.
  • 12th - Intermicronational State of Northwest Island established, along with the Northwest Island Pound.
  • 14th - The Republic of Taigh a Bata establishes the Taigh a Bata Times newspaper and occupies Pipeland.
  • 14th - Dave Scantlebury is elected the first premier of Pamale Territory, Rizja.
  • 17th - First election season starts in the Republic of Taigh a Bata.
  • 21st - Prince Thomas of the Principality of Old-Saeftinghe sends e-mails to various states and micronations encouraging the dissolving of Flandrensis, and crowns himself the Grand Duke of Flandrensis.
  • 23rd - New European elections end.
  • 25th - Taigh a Bata election season ends.
  • 25th - Tor Pendente and Caroline Charlotte officially become part of the Federal Republic of St.Charlie.
  • 26th - the Kingdom of Square annexes the Territory of Victoria, separated into two regions of former southern Kazakhstan.
  • 28th - The 1st Wrythe Heavy Infantry Platoon of the Empire of Austenasia invades and annexes Commius Flats, adding it to the town of Wrythe.
  • 28th - Starland is founded.
  • 29th - The 2nd Central Party Congress of the CPUSMR is held to elect a Central Committee and Politburo.
  • 30th - Sandus abolishes the Lamate and establishes the National Congress, effectively becoming a Direct Democracy.

September

October

November

November 21st: New European coup d'état begins in the Chicago Skirmish

December

List of micronations

2019
Nation (start of year) Months Nation (end of year)
01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12
Andersonia Andersonia
Annina Kravat Annina Kravat
Austenasia Austenasia
Bascal Bascal
Camuria Camuria
Corran Corran
Danburnia Danburnia
People's Republic of Eania People's Republic of Eania
Erusia Erusia
Fortulawl Fortulawl
Francisville Francisville
Istoria Istoria
United Kingdom of Jennings People's Republic of Turto
Juclandia Juclandia
Kirissa Kirissa
Kingdom of Latitudia Kingdom of Latitudia
Los Bay Petros Los Bay Petros
Midget Empire Midget Nation-in-Exile
Montosh Empire Montosh Empire
Moya Kravat Moya Kravat
Moylurg/Deleckshum Moylurg
Imperial Republic of Murrayfield Socialist Republic of Murrayfield
NED defunct
New Europe New Europe
Principality of Optima Principality of Optima
Republic of Petorio Republic of Petorio
Empire of Pristinia New Pristinia/Pristinia
RrSA RrSA
Samana Cay Samana Cay
Sandefreistikhan Sandus
Scientopia New Scientopia
Secundomia Secundomia
Slinky Empyre Slinky Empyre
Snakia Wyvern
Starland Republic Starland Republic
Federal Republic of St.Charlie Federal Republic of St.Charlie
Stigistan Barrington
Taklamacan Taklamacan
Tozland Tozland
Taklamacan Taklamacan
Varcetia Varcetia

List of national leaders