2013 MicroWiki Cup
File:2014 MicroWiki Cup Logo.png | |
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Dale-Westland |
Dates | Early 2014 |
Teams | 24 (finals tournament) 52 (qualification) (from 4 confederations) |
Venue(s) | 8 (in 6 host cities) |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 52 |
← 2012 2016 → |
The 2013 MicroWiki Cup will be the second MicroWiki Cup, following the 2012 MicroWiki Cup hosted by Senya. The tournament is based on Micras's FMF World Cup, with every MicroWiki sector nation being automatically entered (with an opt-out option for nations that did not want to participate). The Delsh-Westlandian Federal Republic will be only the second host of the MicroWiki Cup after Senya hosted the inaugural competition in 2012. This will also be the first competition run by the Federation of Virtual Micronational Football (FVMF).
The tournament will contain twenty tour teams, a reduction from thirty two the previous year, with fifty two attempting to qualify. The tournament will be hosted by the Delsh-Westlandian Federal Republic after Republic of Caladonia agreed to expand the hosting rights to the Republic of New Dale and the Republic of Westland and host as the Delsh-Westlandian Federal Republic. One one nation has opted-out of this edition, Hasanistan.
Last years host Senya is the defending champion, having defeated this years co-host team Westland 2–1 in the 2012 MicroWiki Cup final.
Qualification
To decide the 21 teams for the finals, 52 nations from across the MicroWiki sector participated in qualification.
Qualified teams
Team | Method of qualification |
Date of qualification |
Finals appearance |
Last appearance |
Previous best performance |
Region |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Caladonia | Host | 25 October 2013 | 2nd | 2012 | Group Stage (2012) | Europe |
New Dale | Host | 25 October 2013 | 2nd | 2012 | Round of 16 (2012) | Europe |
Westland | Host | 25 October 2013 | 2nd | 2012 | Runners-up (2012) | Europe |
Koss | Winner South America/Africa Group | 3 November | 1st | N/A | N/A | South America |
Sirocco | Winner Asian-Pacific Group A | 3 November | 1st | N/A | N/A | Oceania |
Los Bay Petros | Winner Asian-Pacific Group B | 3 November | 2nd | 2012 | Group Stage (2012) | Asia |
Montania | Winner North America Group A | 4 November | 1st | N/A | N/A | North America |
Oasis Islands | Runner-up North America Group A | 4 November | 1st | N/A | N/A | North America |
Theodia | Winner North America Group B | 4 November | 1st | N/A | N/A | North America |
Secundomia | Runner-up North America Group B | 4 November | 1st | N/A | N/A | North America |
Gishabrun | Winner North America Group C | 4 November | 2nd | 2012 | Round of 16 (2012) | North America |
Tiana | Runner-up North America Group C | 4 November | 2nd | 2012 | Round of 16 (2012) | North America |
Burnham | Winner European Group B | 4 November | 1st | N/A | N/A | Europe |
Erephisia | Runner-up European Group B | 4 November | 1st | N/A | N/A | Europe |
Kadmurian Empire | Winner European Group D | 4 November | 1st | N/A | N/A | Europe |
Dallingrad | Runner-up European Group D | 4 November | 2nd | 2012 | Group Stage (2012) | Europe |
Slin Empyre | Winner European Group A | 5 November | 1st | N/A | N/A | Europe |
Kasimovia | Runner-up European Group A | 5 November | 1st | N/A | N/A | Europe |
Pannonia | Third place European Group A | 5 November | 1st | N/A | N/A | Europe |
New Persia | Third place European Group B | 5 November | 1st | N/A | N/A | Europe |
DES Senya | Winner European Group C | 5 November | 2nd | 2012 | Winner | Europe |
Atlantis | Runner-up European Group C | 5 November | 1st | N/A | N/A | Europe |
Danland | Winner European Group E | 5 November | 1st | N/A | N/A | Europe |
Renasia | Runner-up European Group E | 5 November | 1st | N/A | N/A | Europe |
Organisation
Venues
The venues for the MicroWiki Cup were distributed between all 4 republics and federal cities of the Delsh-Westlandian Federal Republic. Caladonia was awarded 3 host venues, including the host of the finals match. New Dale was awarded 2 host venues, Guildford Federal City and Westland were each awarded 1 host venue.
Balgay, Caladonia | Ballumbie, Caladonia | Balgay, Caladonia | Guildford, Guildford |
---|---|---|---|
Caladonian National Stadium Capacity: 40,000 |
Ballumbie Sporting Arena Capacity: 22,000 |
Balgay Park Capacity: 13,250 |
Guildford Federal Stadium Capacity: 35,000 |
Kingfield, New Dale | Knaphill, New Dale | Northolt, Westland | Northolt, Westland |
Kingfield National Stadium Capacity: 20,000 |
Redding Way Capacity: 15,000 |
Stadion des Westland Capacity: TBC |
Northala Stadion Capacity: TBC |
Final draw
Pot 1 (Hosts, Asia-Pacific & Africa-South America) |
Pot 2 (Europe 1st Place) | Pot 3 (Europe 2nd Place) | Pat 4 (North America) |
---|---|---|---|
Caladonia New Dale Westland Koss Sirocco Los Bay Petros |
Burnham Kadmurian Empire Slin Empyre Pannonia DES Senya Danland |
Erephisia Dallingrad Kasimovia New Persia Atlantis Renasia |
Montania Oasis Islands Theodia Secundomia Gishabrun Tiana |
Matches
Group Stage
The group winners and runners-up advance to the round of 16. The ranking of each team in each group will be determined as follows:
• points obtained in all group matches;
• goal difference in all group matches;
• number of goals scored in all group matches;
If two or more teams are equal on the basis of the above three criteria, their rankings will be determined as follows:
• points obtained in the group matches between the teams concerned;
• goal difference in the group matches between the teams concerned;
• number of goals scored in the group matches between the teams concerned.
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Dale | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Pannonia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Erephisia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Oasis Islands | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2013 | New Dale | Match 1 | Pannonia | |||
2014 | Erephisia | Match 2 | Oasis Islands | |||
2014 | New Dale | Match 3 | Erephisia | |||
2014 | Oasis Islands | Match 4 | Pannonia | |||
2014 | Oasis Islands | Match 5 | New Dale | |||
2014 | Pannonia | Match 6 | Erephisia | |||
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Westland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
DES Senya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Renasia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Gishabrun | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2014 | Westland | Match 1 | DES Senya | |||
2014 | Renasia | Match 2 | Gishabrun | |||
2014 | Westland | Match 3 | Renasia | |||
2014 | Gishabrun | Match 4 | DES Senya | |||
2014 | Gishabrun | Match 5 | Westland | |||
2014 | DES Senya | Match 6 | Renasia | |||
Group C
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sirocco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Slin Empyre | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Dallingrad | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Theodia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2014 | Sirocco | Match 1 | Slin Empyre | |||
2014 | Dallingrad | Match 2 | Theodia | |||
2014 | Sirocco | Match 3 | Dallingrad | |||
2014 | Theodia | Match 4 | Slin Empyre | |||
2014 | Theodia | Match 5 | Sirocco | |||
2014 | Slin Empyre | Match 6 | Dallingrad | |||
Group D
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Caladonia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Kadmurian Empire | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Atlantis | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tiana | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2014 | Caladonia | Match 1 | Kadmurian Empire | |||
2014 | Atlantis | Match 2 | Tiana | |||
2014 | Caladonia | Match 3 | Atlantis | |||
2014 | Tiana | Match 4 | Kadmurian Empire | |||
2014 | Tiana | Match 5 | Caladonia | |||
2014 | Kadmurian Empire | Match 6 | Atlantis | |||
Group E
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Los Bay Petros | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Clyro | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Kasimovia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Montania | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2014 | Los Bay Petros | Match 1 | Clyro | |||
2014 | Kasimovia | Match 2 | Montania | |||
2014 | Los Bay Petros | Match 3 | Kasimovia | |||
2014 | Montania | Match 4 | Clyro | |||
2014 | Montania | Match 5 | Los Bay Petros | |||
2014 | Clyro | Match 6 | Kasimovia | |||
Group F
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Koss | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Danland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
New Persia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Secundomia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2014 | Koss | Match 1 | Danland | |||
2014 | New Persia | Match 2 | Secundomia | |||
2014 | Koss | Match 3 | New Persia | |||
2014 | Secundomia | Match 4 | Danland | |||
2014 | Secundomia | Match 5 | Koss | |||
2014 | Danland | Match 6 | New Persia | |||
Ranking of third-placed teams
Group | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A | TBC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
B | TBC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
C | TBC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
D | TBC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
E | TBC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
F | TBC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Knockout phase
In the knockout stages, if a match is level at the end of normal playing time, extra time shall be played (two periods of 15 minutes each) and followed, if necessary, by kicks from the penalty mark to determine the winner.
Round of 16 | Quater-Finals | Semi-Finals | Final | |||||||||||||||||
Winner Group A | ||||||||||||||||||||
Runner-up Group B | ||||||||||||||||||||
Winner Match 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Winner Match 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Winner Group C | ||||||||||||||||||||
Runner-up Group D | ||||||||||||||||||||
Winner Match 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Winner Match 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Winner Group E | ||||||||||||||||||||
Runner-up Group F | ||||||||||||||||||||
Winner Match 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Winner Match 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1st Third Place | ||||||||||||||||||||
3rd Third Place | ||||||||||||||||||||
Winner Match 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Winner Match 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Winner Group B | ||||||||||||||||||||
Runner-up Group A | ||||||||||||||||||||
Winner Match 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Winner Match 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Winner Group D | ||||||||||||||||||||
Runner-up Group C | ||||||||||||||||||||
Winner Match 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Winner Match 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Winner Group F | ||||||||||||||||||||
Runner-up Group E | ||||||||||||||||||||
Winner Match 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Winner Match 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2nd Third Place | ||||||||||||||||||||
4th Third Place |
Semi-Final
2014 | Match 9 Winner | Match 11 | Match 10 Winner | |||
2014 | Match 9 Winner | Match 12 | Match 10 Winner | |||
Final
2014 | Match 11 Winner | Match 13 | Match 12 Winner | Caladonia | ||
Marketing
Logos
Four separate logos will be used during the competition, national, Caladonia, New Dale and Westland logos will all be used for the competition.
National | Caladonia | New Dale | Westland |
---|---|---|---|
Mascot
Broadcasting
Territory | Broadcaster |
---|---|
Caladonia | Caladonian Broadcasting Agency |
New Dale | DNA TV Sport |